Department of Fisheries & Aquatic Resources

Contact Details

Head Office

Mr. S.J. Kahawatta

Director General

W.G.M. Hemantha Kumara

Additional Director General

Fisheries Management Division

Mr. M. Marcus

Director

Fisheries Management Division

Miss. Kumari N. Withana

Legal Officer

Fisheries Management Division

Mrs. H.L.N.S. Herath

Deputy Director

Fisheries Management Division

Mrs. L.G.R. Isurani

Deputy Director

Fisheries Management Division

Mrs. T.K. Sinesha Karunarathne

Assistant Director

Fisheries Management Division

Fisheries Development Division

Mr. Buddhika Abeyrathne

Director

Fisheries Development Division

Mrs. K.A.C.P. Kodithuwakku

Assistant Director

Fisheries Development Division

Mr. M.K.W.S Kumara

Assistant Director

Fisheries Development Division

Quality Control Division

Miss. W.S. Wickramasinghe

Director

Quality Control Division

Mr. H.S. Hathurusinghe

Assistant Director

Quality Control Division

Mr. E.P.R.R.Wijesinghe

Quality Control Officer

Quality Control Division

Mrs. A.Nalika Senavirathne

Quality Control Officer

Quality Control Division

Fisheries Operation Division

Mrs. H.P.K. Hewapathirana

Director

Fisheries Operation Division

Mr. M.M. Ariyarathne

Assistant Director (High Seas)

Fisheries Operation Division

Mr. U.Gamhewa

Assistant Director (MCS)

Fisheries Operation Division

Investigation & Training Division

Mr. M.G.N. Jayakody

Director

Investigation & Training Division

Mr. R.S.A.R. Bandara

Deputy Director

Training Division

Mrs. H W G C G Chandrasiri

Assistant Director

Investigation Division

Information & Technology Division

Dr. N.D.P. Gunawardane

Director

Information & Technology Division

Mrs . T.P. Nawagamuwa

Assistant Director

Information & Technology Division

Mr. W.V.U.K. Botheju

ICT Officer

Information & Technology Division

Admin Division

Mrs. Ayesha Udayanthi

Director

Admin Division

Ms. K.Manesha Nishshanka

Assistant Director

Admin Division

Miss.R.J.Kaushalya

Assistant Director

Admin Division - Establishment

Mrs.T.V.A. Enika Nishanthi

Administrative Officer

Admin Division

Mr.A.A.S.S.Amarasinghe

Translator

Admin Division - Establishment

Finance Division

Mrs. A.G.M. Dilhani

Chief Accountant

Finance Division

Mrs. W.T.Namali Priyangika

Accountant (Supply)

Finance Division

Mrs. K. P.T.J. Kariyawasam

Accountant

Finance Division

Mrs. H.M Pathmakumari

Accountant

Finance Division

Internal Audit Division

Mrs. M Jayamini

Chief Internal Auditor

Internal Audit Division

District Offices​

Mr. Rukshan C. Croos

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Baticoloa

Mr. S.P. Wickramarachchi

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Chilaw

Mr. S P Premawardana

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Dehiwala

Mr.R.Jayasinghe

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Galle

Mr. J. Sudagaran

Assistant Director

District Office - Jaffna

Mr. I.M.G.S. Chandranayake

Assistant Director

District Office - Puttalam

Mr. K.A.D.C.J.Kahandawala

Assistant Director

District Office - Kalutara

Mr. N. Sriranjan

Assistant Director

District Office - Kalmunai

Mr. Ramesh Kanna

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Kilinochchi

Mr. W.A.M. Pathmandra

Assistant Director

District Office - Matara

Mr. K Mohan Kumar

Assistant Director

District Office - Mullativu

Mr. T.M.D.T. Pieris

Assistant Director

District Office - Negombo

Mr. V Kaelistan

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Mannar

Mr.R.W.Sarath Weerasinghe

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Tangalle

Mr. I.T.Kankanamge

Assistant Director (Acting)

District Office - Trincomalee